CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 M85360

Denise Breen
Knappe & Koester, Inc.
18 Bradco Street
Keene NH 03431

RE: The tariff classification of a Tilt Bar casting from Canada.

Dear Ms. Breen:

In your letter dated July 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of a stainless steel casting identified as a Tilt Bar, drawing #971463. We note that you identify the Tilt Bar in question in other places in your inquiry by the number 9925715. The item measures 2 inches wide by seven inches long by one inch thick and is approximately one pound in weight. It is our understanding from the information supplied that the Tilt Bar component, in its imported condition, is designed for use in a version of the Sensor Fuzed Weapon System, an anti-armor, air-to-ground, cluster munition.

The applicable subheading for the #9925715 Tilt Bar will be 9306.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bombs, grenades, torpedoes, mines, missiles and similar munitions of war and parts thereof…Other, Parts for bombs, grenades, torpedoes, mines and similar munitions of war; parts of other ammunition and projectiles.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division